Thailand Business visa application requirements, forms, process, fee and documents list

Thailand Business visa application requirements

The Thailand Non-Immigrant Visa “B”  or Business visa is for those applicants who wish to visit Thailand for business or work in a company.

For Thailand business visa there are two types of Purpose of Travel including contacting  a private company for services and business and the second purpose of travel is for work for a private company.

In this article all the details of Thai business visa is mentioned.

Thailand Business visa requirements for contacting a private company for services and business

The list of documents for this purpose includes the following.

1-All the applicants need to enclose a Personal covering letter including the information like compete applicant  name, recent passport number, reason of visit, travelling date tenure of stay and other related important information.

2-Applicants also need a reference Letter from the company own by/employing the applicant. The letter must include  the applicant’s relation to the company,  applicant’s travel approval and no objection , numbers of days of leave that the applicant took, designation and other related information.

3-All the applicants must enclose organization’s registration paper. The requirements does not apply for governmental and international organization

4-Thai business visa applicants need a letter of Invitation  from Thai company.The invitation letter must include name of the Thai company, name and passport number of the applicant,  purpose of visit, business meeting dates and details.

5-Applicants for business visa need the following documents from Thailand company.

  • The company’s registration confirmation paper issued by Department of Business Development (DBD) Thailand must be enclosed. The issuance date of documents must not be older than one year.
  • A photocopy of Thailand company’s financial balance in recent year of invitation must also be enclosed.
  • Thai company registration papers.

6-Two copies  each for applicant’s  citizenship  card and passport must be enclosed .The passport copy must only include the information page of the applicant.

7-Applicants may include previous visa copies of Thailand and other countries visas.

8-A return Air Ticket with complete departure and arrival dates is required.

9-A Hotel Booking for the duration of the stay is required. Visa applications for tourist visa are encouraged to include paid hotel bookings.

10-Applicants for Thai Tourist visa need to Enclose  original bank statement of last once year before the date of application .Applicants must also enclose a bank reference letter.

11-Financial Stability Documents including property documents and other proofs of source of income may be required by Thailand Embassy and in some applications applicants are encouraged to enclose these documents.

12- For Thailand visa Application all applicants  must provide the proof of financial means available for his travel and stay and  his ability to return to his home country.

13-Thailand Business visa requirement for For Self Employed and sole proprietor

All the applicants seeking Thai business visa must enclose the following documents.

  • 6 month Business and Personal bank account Details from Bank (Bank Statement).
  • Bank reference letters
  • A copy of National Tax Number
  • A membership certificate form Chamber of commerce and industry or other business registrations.

14-Thai Business visa requirement for  Large Companies including Private limited and public limited companies

The large companies owners including company directors , president ,chief executive ,share holders must include the details of NTN numbers, share details, designation and role in company,bank statement ,bank reference letter ect.

If the applicant is visiting Thailand to Work for a company then He must apply for Thailand Work Visa.

Thailand Visa Application Submission

Complete all the required documents and fill the Thailand business visa forms

In Pakistan Thailand  visa application forms are available at

http://www.thaiembassy.org/islamabad/contents/files/services-20160823-192244-470386.pdf

Every country have visa drop Boxes of Gerrys and other companies. The Visa drop box companies receive applications and fee .They process the thai visa applications and also provide passport return facilities.

In Pakistan Thailand Tourist visa can be applied through the following companies.

Gerry international

American Express

Thai Business Visa fee In Pakistan

Thai Visa Category Validity of Thai visa Visa Fee (PKR)
Non Immigrant Visa-B, Single Entry

 

 

3 months 8,000
Non Immigrant Visa -B, Multiple Entry 1 year 20,000