Norway visa (Norway business visa, Norway tourist visa) Norway visa application requirements, documents, visa fee and Norway visa process & Guidelines

Norway visit visa guidelines

Norway is a Scandinavian country with mountains, glaciers and it is surrounded by coast. The Norway capital is OSLO which is a great place for Norway tourism and Norway fjords. Norway has a total area of 385,252 square kilometers (148,747 sq mi) .Norway has a population of 5,213,985 .Norway is one of the countries in the Schengen Zone. A schengen visa is required to enter Norway.

Norway visa application Process and Guidelines

Norway is one of the Schengen countries. The Norway visa process and documents requirements for Visit visa for Norway has changed allot.

The visa processing fee can be paid at V F S Global’s Norway Visa Application Centers.

Applicants for visa applications to Norway for Norway Business visa, Norway Tourist visa and immigration application/resident Permit  must register their applications online via the Application portal Norway site at https://selfservice.udi.no.

For visit visa for Norway  all the applicants must give their personal information family information. contact details ,Passport information , Travel History, Employment Details, route planning, Host details in Norway or details of hotel in Norway. Applicant must also all information about a Relative who is Europen National.

The great thing about Norway visa forms is that since visa application is filled online so your sponsor or any visa lawyer or immigration lawyer can fill the forms on your behalf.

Now the Norway Visa process comprise on both online visa application and also paper based application. The visa application fee can only be paid through Visa card and Master card.The visa application fee can only be paid through a credit card.

Norway Schengen Visa fee for Applicants Amount in EUR
Schengen Short stay Schengen visa C, less than 90 days 60.00 EUR
Children between the age of 6 and below 12 years old. 35.00 EUR
Children below 6 year of age 00.00 EUR

Online application Portal for visa to Norway

Norway Business visa, Norway Tourist visa and immigration application/resident Permit  must register their applications online via the Application portal Norway site at https://selfservice.udi.no.

For visa to Norway make a ID on https://selfservice.udi.no.and ,then fill a visa application form then the last step shall be payment of Norway Visa application fee via Visa card or Master card. The most important thing is that the application fee can only be paid through credit card .All the payments through Debit cards or debit visa card for visa application fee might not be processed. The visa fee visit visa  is €60

Once the application fee is paid online by a credit card the visa application portal will automatically generate three documents including the application receipt, covering letter and Harmonized application form for visa application to Schengen visa.

All the applicants must print all these three documents to include in the visa application.

The applicants must also fill and include the Questionnaire for Schengen visit visa and Check list visit visa for Norway visa application.

List of supporting Documents for Norway business visa, Norway Tourist visa and all other visit visa to Norway

All the applications for visit including Norway business visa, Norway Tourist visa and all other visit visa to Norway must include the following documents in their  visa application.

For all visa applicants:

1-Original Passport with at least 6 months validity from the date of application for Norway visa process

2-Computer Generated visa application fee receipt (This is the receipt which will be generated and available on visa application portal on Payment of visa application through Credit Card)

3-Computer Generated cover letter for visa to Norway. This is a two page document for visa to Norway.Every applicant must sign this document and include in Schengen visa application.

4-Three photos with white background .The photo must be sharp, clear and must be printed on high quality paper with high resolution.

The photo size for visa to Norway must be minimum 35-40 mm (approx. 1 1/2 inch) wide.

The photo for Norway visa application must not be old than 6 month and must be taken from the front.

The photo for visa to Norway must show the entire head and the top of the shoulders. The face must occupy 70-80 % of the photograph.

Eyes must be open and there should be no hair covering the eyes .

For visa to Norway the applicant can wear lenses and glasses but the glasses must not be colored and eyes must be visible through the glasses, Secondly lenses must not be tinted and there must be no reflection in the eyes.

For visa to Norway all the above mentioned requirement must be met else the applicant will be asked to present a new photograph that satisfies the requirements for visa to Norway

All the applicants for visa to Norway including Norway business visa and Norway tourist visa must include a Schengen Travel Insurance with their application. The Schengen Travel insurance or schengen medical insurance must cover the period of travel and stay in Norway.

A visa questionnaire is based on different questions about applicant for visit to Norway .All the applicants must completely fill the visa questionnaire.

A family form is a form for visit visa to Norway which is available on Norway visa website and all the applicant for Norway visa must complete this form. This forms includes information about applicants family and residence.

Applicants for visa for Norway must make  copies of all the used pages including visas and entry exit stamps. This also applies on old and expired passports.

Two Copies of CNIC cards

For Married applicants for visa to Norway must include documentation related to their material status inclding Marriage certificate ,Family Registration certificate ,Nikkah Nama with translation in English.

Bank statements for the last 6 months. The applicants for Visa to Norway may add documents related to fixed term deposit and investment in stock Exchange.

All the applicants for visa to Norway must include property documents including commercial, residential and agricultural properties.

 

For Salaried Applicants

A job reference letter from Employer

Last 5 month Salary slips

Documents must be included on application for visa to Norway regarding granted leave for the requested period

Visiting Card

Salary account Details from Bank (Bank Statement)

For Self-employed

Business and Personal bank account Details from Bank (Bank Statement)

Bank reference letters

A copy of National Tax Number

A membership certificate form Chamber of commerce and industry

Business Travelers seeking visa to Norway may require the following documents:

– A reference letter form the Company in Norway .The Documentation must include the detailed meeting schedule with the company in Norway.

–  your sponsor or inviting person must send a Invitation  directly to the Embassy.

-For visa to Norway the applicant must include all the documents including proof of funds to show that you have sufficient funds for the travel to Norway.

– A Confirmed Hotel booking is required for the proposed stay.

– A detailed travel plan and Air Ticket.

 

The Tourists seeking visa to Norway may require additional documents :

-Confirmed hotel booking

– Documentation of sufficient funds for the proposed travel.

– A detailed travel plan which should include the planned activities and details of tourist attractions which a tourist intends to visit.

Proofs of Ticket Reservation

Invitation/sponsor  Letter for visit to Norway

If a applicant has a sponsor in the Norway then a signed invitation/sponsor letter from the inviting person  in Norway is required.

The sponsor/Invitation letter must include the following information about the person being invited:

This must include Complete name, Date of birth, The person’s address and      telephone number, Your relationship to the person being invited, ID and Passport number

The purpose of the trip, How long the person you are inviting intends to stay, Details on accommodation and living expenses.

For visa to Norway a Guarantee declaration from the sponsor in Norway is required (if applicable).

Important Information

Documents format and quality for The visa application to Norway.

For visa to Norway all documents are submitted must be original with a complete set of copies in the A4 format. Make all the copies of origina on AA Quality .

All the copies should have  no staples, paper clips or glue, the purpose of visa to Norway they will be scanned by the Embassy.

Visa application submission for Visa to Norway

For visit visa for Norway  the applications must be submitted at  V F S Global’s Norway Visa Application Centers .

You might need to book an appointment with your preferred VFS office.

For visit visa for Norway  It is compulsory for applicants to submit their applications in person at the V F S Global operated by Gerry’s International.They will also need to apy application process fee to VFS Global.

For visit visa for Norway  the Norway Embassy or the Directorate of Immigration (UDI) in Norway  may conduct a interview .

The visa application processing times for visit visa for Norway 

The visa application processing times for Schengen visa  are minimum two weeks.

You will find information about the processing times here: http://www.udi.no/en/word-definitions/case-processing-times/

Return of Original Documents

once the Norway Embassy make decision for visa to Norway  original documents you submitted to Norway “V A C” Visa Application Centers, including your travel insurance and passport is returned.

Visa refusal for Visa to Norway

If your application for visa to Norway is rejected, the Norway Embassy will issue a  decision letter and  “V A C” Visa Application Centers shall provide you with this letter

The decision letter shall include  information about the right to appeal and how to appeal.

Appeal Charges for visa to Norway

To appeal a decision for For visit visa for Norway  is free of charge.