USA visa Non Immigrant visa application for Tourist / Medical Treatment visa ( B2 visa ) application process, fee,documents requirements, USA visa photograph size & guidelines

USA Non Immigrant visa application for Tourist / Medical Treatment visa ( B2 visa )

USA Non Immigrant visa application for Tourist / Medical Treatment visa (  B2 visa )

This article describes documents requirements, visa process, us visa fee, USA visa photograph requirement & USA visa application guidelines for USA visa including tourist visa USA/medical treatment us visa .A person travelling to USA for Tourism or for Medical Treatment must apply for  USA B2 Non Immigrant visa application.

Visa application for us visa including B1(US busibess visa) and B2 categories must submit visa applications to US Embassy at least 3 months before they intend to travel to the USA (United States of America).

Basic documents required for USA Non Immigrant visa application for Tourist / Medical Treatment visa (  B2 visa ) interview and us visa submission  

1-The one-page confirmation form (with legible bar code) from the DS-160 of visa application online USA

2-For visa application online USA and for visa purpose recent photograph with the following specification is required.

  • The photograph must have been taken within the last 6 months measuring 2″ x 2″ with white background.
  • The photo must not be retouched or altered in any Case and the skin complexion must be natural.
  • The photograph must resemble the applicant.
  1. A photocopy of the passport valid for at least six months after the planned date of travel into the United States;
  2. Photocopies of the bio-pages of all previous passports for the last 15 years.
  3. A complete travel history for the last 10 years.

6- Appointment confirmation letter from American express

7-.Any specific  supporting documents required for the applicant’s specific visa category

 

Important Information for USA Non Immigrant visa application for Tourist / Medical Treatment visa (  B2 visa )

American Express will schedule an interview date and time for all applicants. All applicants are required to appear in person for the interview without any exceptions.

Applicants are required to arrive 30 minutes prior to their scheduled interview to the US Embassy.
Please be advised that all the applicants who are successful in their interviews for us visit visa will receive their passport and visa from the American Express branches  where they applied for visa.

All the unsuccessful applicants for US visit visa will have their passports returned at the conclusion of the interview in US Embassy .

Supporting documents for Non Immigrant visa application for USA ( B2 ) for filling  visa application online usa and also for visa submission must be taken to US embassy.

Applications  for  Non Immigrant visa application tourist visa USA( B2)  are filed either  to  visit  relatives  or friends in USA  or  it is made as  us tourist visa application.

General Requirements

Family Ties

Original CNIC(National Identity card)

Original Passport and all passports and travel history for the last 15 years.
Nikkah Nama ( Marriage Certificate)
Original Family “B” form-NADRA-computerized (in case of accompanying children) in Pakistan
List of all the siblings and children of each applicant for us visa.

FRC(Family Registration form) in Pakistan
Driving License (Local / International)

Any identities for other countries residence or nationality.

Financial Stability Documents for USA Non Immigrant visa application for Tourist / Medical Treatment visa (  B2 visa )

Bank statement of last 6 month including current and saving accounts.

Copies of Property Documents(including commercial, residential or agricultural property)
Any rental Properties ( If any)

Stocks and Shares
Any valuable vehicle or item (With Documentary Proof only)
o Other Nationalities or residence of other countries.
o Business in other countries

Documents requirements for Non Immigrant visa application under tourist visa USA ( B2  visa)  category  For Business Men  

GST or other Registrations.
Import / Export license.
Tax Returns Proofs
Property Evaluation Reports
Proof of payment of Property Tax
Business cards (Visiting Card)
Company Letter Head
ISO Certification (If any)

Documents requirements for Non Immigrant visa application under tourist visa USA ( B2  visa)  category  For salaried person 
Company Visiting Card
A  reference letter form  company that describes that the person is leaving for a certain  period of time on vacation to Visit usa.
NOC for Government Employees.
Reference letter from Employer
Salary Certificate
Salary account Details from Bank (Bank Statement)
Documents required for US visit visa for Students applying for USA Non Immigrant visa application for Tourist / Medical Treatment visa (  B2 visa )

All the student applicants for tourist visa applications (B2) visa category need to provide a reference letter from their university that the applicant is applying for visit visa to USA and he will return to join his educational institute at the end of his visit. Every student must consider important point for us visa is that his planned visit must be during his summer or winter vacations or either it is a break between two semesters.

In addition to this the students can provide bank statements and other financial stability documents of their parents and sponsors.

All the students under 16 and applicants for us visa  who are doing masters degree or PHD are more likely to get visa easily and all other student applicants for US visa have less chance of getting US visit visa unless they have a good travel history.

Documents for US visit visa for Unemployed Person applying for USA Non Immigrant visa application for Tourist / Medical Treatment visa (  B2 visa )

This is a serious and somehow very important issue that if a unemployed person need a visit visa for USA in b2 visa category. The first thing he/she must consider to avoid fake documentation. There is always a source of income for every unemployed person and he must present the accurate documents to show his income.

Secondly he can also show his previous employment history either as salaried or self employed person.

For us visa He can also show the financial stability documents and bank reference of his sponsor.

His previous educational documents including his degree and internships will also be considered for US visa application.

Documents required for US visit visa For House Wife in B2 visa category

All the applicants for US visit visa in b2 visa category who are  House wife must present the source of income of their husband or children .These documents may include business or employment related documents of their family .This may also include bank statement, property documents and other  financial stability documents of family members. Their educational documents and previous employment history will also be considered.

In addition to this they can also show any property documents or rental income if they have one .

If they are dependent on some other relative then they can present his/her documents related to financial support.

Invitation / Sponsorship letter for US B2 visit visa application

Visa applications to visit a family member or friend in USA must provide an invitation letter to prove that the applicant has a close relation in USA. The invitation letter  and sponsorship letter for Visit visa to USA is different. The invitation letter  describes only information that the applicant for us visa only intends to visit him/her and will return his country after short visit but the sponsorship letter describes that the applicant is coming and his sponsor will take care of his all needs during his visit. The visa applicants for sponsorship /invitation must be send with signature of the sponsor and his/her spouse signature.There must also be some supporting documents including the us ids, house rental or mortgage documents . Utility bills can also be send. The documents must also include financial stability documents including the bank statement and employment related documents. The invitation letter or sponsorship letter for us visa application must also include the inviting person’s identity ,employment details and his purpose of visit for US visa.

List of documents for us tourist visa application (General Requirements)

Every year thousands of people travel to USA for tourism. All the visa applications for US visa or tourist visa USA must plan the places they want to visit once their tourist visa USA is granted.

Visa applications for tourist visa USA must include a detailed travel plan including air tickets reservations , hotel bookings , bus and railway tickets and tickets for entertainment events. Travel insurance for US visa can also important documents which can be included in US visa application.

List of documents for person seeking medical treatment in USA.

US hospitals are very famous in the world for treatment .It is very costly to get the treatment in USA

The documentation for US visa application for person seeking medical treatment in USA revolves around two major things. The first is the documentation related to treatment in his home land country and USA  hospital which will treat the patient . The second thing is the financial stability and affordability of applicant. There are many documents required for such us visa type including hospital letter , admission letter , recommendation letter for treatment of patient in USA, bank statement, transfer of funds proofs etc.

USA Fee for USA Non Immigrant visa application for Tourist / Medical Treatment visa (  B2 visa ) application

USA visit visa fee for USA Non Immigrant visa application for Tourist / Medical Treatment visa (  B2 visa ) application is US $ 160.

USA Non Immigrant visa application for Tourist / Medical Treatment visa (  B2 visa ) application Procedure

In order to apply for USA Non Immigrant visa application for Tourist / Medical Treatment visa (  B2 visa ) USA all the applicant must follow this visa application procedure

  1. The first step in b2 US visa application is to fill a online form DS-160 non immigrant visa application from for US visit visa.
  2. The second step in visa application to USA is to register with American Express  and  get visa application fee voucher and deposit the visa application fee in designated bank  .
  3. Now once fee is paid the bank will update American Express that the payment is made for visa application and the applicant for us visa will get fee payment confirmation on American Express website.
  4. The final procedure for visa application for us visa is to select the date on which you wish to appear for visa interview in US Embassy.
  5. The last step is for visa us visa application is to collect documents and take the interview.
  6. Once interview is conducted in US embassy all the successful applicants for us visa are returned passports within 5 working days.

USA Non Immigrant visa application for Tourist / Medical Treatment visa (  B2 visa ) and Business visa category fall under USA B visa category

Non Immigrant visa application for Business visa USA ( B1 Category)

The USA visa application procedure ,basic documents for US visa and  Supporting documents for Non Immigrant visa application for Business  visa USA ( B1 ) and visa application for tourist visa USA( B2)  for filling  visa application online usa are almost same however The B1 category applicants must also include some additional  documents including business meeting plan and agenda, place, duration, travel plan and air ticket reservation. In US visa application They must also include detailed documentation about their business in their homeland country including business registration , business transactions, business ties in USA, tax papers, trade licenses, chamber of commerce certificates, ISO certifications, GST registrations and   business plan.

For any applicant visiting a trade show must show his registration with trade show organizer and proposed plan of his business visit to USA.

Visa applications for attending a conference and Guest speaker for business, scientific or religious affair are also a part of Business visa B1 Category. These types of applications also need documentation related to registration for conference or invitation  from inviting organization.

There is a detailed article for Non Immigrant visa application for Business visa USA ( B1 Category).

Important Notice

All the applicants for Non Immigrant visa application under b1 and b2 categories must know that all the documents submitted or asked by visa officer may be verified so make sure there must be no fake documents as it will result in refusal of visa application and even ban.