Italy Visa process and documents required to visit friends and family

Italy family visit visa

This list of documents can be followed by all the national of the countries who need a Schengen visa to visit friends and family in Italy for  Maximum duration of stay 90 days.

A completely filled Schengen visa form with valid signature of the applicant. In case the children the form should be signed by both parents.

2 recent Photographs (Light colored Back ground 35*45 mm) according to Italy Photo specification

Original and valid  passport which must be valid for  the proposed travel to Italy for at least three months. There must be two valid and unused pages for visa in the passport. The applicant for Schengen visa must include a full copy of used pages of passport with visa application. Applicants must enclose all previous passports used pages copies on A4 size paper.

A copy of valid National Identity card or citizenship card  with at one photocopy.

If you have been refused a visa by an Embassy or high Commission in the last two years, written explanation about reason for trip and refusal

In case the applicant is has been refused a visa by an Embassy or high Commission in the last two years then he must enclose a written explanation about purpose of trip and reason of refusal

Original and photocopy of Family Registration Certificate

For Italy visa In Pakistan the certificate issued by NADRA must be enclosed.

If applicant for Italian visa is a national of other country who is residing in another country then the applicant  must provide supporting documents to proof the legality of their residence here. The proofs may include the Visa copies ,student card and references.

If the applicants for Italy visa are underage children (under 18) who are travelling with a single parent, a written consent of the other parent is required with photocopy of his CNIC card.

Salaried Applicants

Salaried applicants  may include last 6 month salary bank statement, salary slips and reference from employerThe reference letter must include the information including stating name, designation, salary details, duration of employment, address and contact details of the employer, purpose and tenure of visit to the Schengen state(s).

Student Applicant

If the applicant for Italian visa is a “student” then he must enclose original signed letter from the applicant’s school/college or University.

Business Applicant

The business individuals who wish to visit a friend a relative or friend in Italy can include their business bank statement for last six months, business card, and income tax proofs. For Italy visa all the business men must also enclose the proofs of business registration .

Dependents of Sponsor

All the dependents of sponsor including sponsor’s wife, children and parents must include proof of  income support from sponsor including bank transfer receipts and other money transfer proofs.

Other Documents

A return Air Ticket with complete departure and arrival dates is required.

A valid Hotel Booking for the duration of the stay is required. Visa applications for family or friends may not require hotel booking  but their accommodation arrangement must be clearly written in the invitation letter.

A valid schengen visa travel insurance of minimum 30000 Euros is required from designated Schengen Insurance company .The insurance must cover the full duration of your travel and stay in Schengen states. The  schengen visa travel insurance must be properly stamped and verifiable through insurance company website.

Evey visa applicant for Schengen visa must provide the proof of financial means available for his travel and stay in Schengen countries.The financial means may include his visa debit card , credit cards , personal bank statement and  hotel membership cards.

Letter from Invitation / Sponsor to invite family or friends to Italy

Your letter must include the following information about the person being invited:

  • Complete name.
  • Date of birth.
  • The person’s address and  telephone number.
  • Your relationship to the person being invited.
  • ID and Passport number
  • The purpose of the trip.
  • How long the person you are inviting intends to stay .
  • Details on accommodation  and living expenses.
  • The date the person you are inviting intends to leave.

Your letter must also include the following information about yourself (Sponsor Information):

  • Complete name.
  • Date of birth.
  • Address, email  and telephone  numbers .
  • Occupation.
  • Proof of Italian citizenship or Permanent residence including  citizenship card , Passport ,visa copy     etc.
  • A      letter of sponsorship detailing your occupation and salary and how you  will be supporting and accommodating the applicant
  • Evidence      of your ability to finance the trip, such as copies of your last six months bank or building society statements and salary slips
  • Utility bills
  • Home  rent agreement

The Italy embassy may require additional documents if required. All the Schengen visa applicants must know that complete file does not guarantee that the visa will be granted ,however a complete file makes the chances of success very high. All may, where appropriate, be required. Presentation of a complete file does not necessarily mean that a visa will be issued.

All applications must apply  family visitor visa must be submitted  before 4 weeks of proposed travel date.

Application submission Procerdure.

There are two way applicants can apply for visa.The first way is to submit all the documents to Gerry Fex office .

Those who do not wish to use the services provided by GERRY, may submit their request directly to the Visa Office of the Embassy.

The applicants must book a appointment.In Pakistan The appointment must be booked through the Call Centre telephone 0900-07860 (through landline) or 9999 (through mobile) providing general information of the person concerned (name, gender, date of birth and passport number), the type of visa requested and the date of departure.

Applicants for Italy visa must appear in person at the counter with the documents.

For Italy visa In Pakistan applicants can  E-mail at visti.islamabad@esteri.it.

Once Italy visa forms and supporting documents are submitted the Italian Embassy process all the Italy visa applications and stamp the visa on Passport and return the passport through visa centers.

Italy Visa Refusal

In case if the Italy visa application is refused then all the applications are encouraged to reapply with new and accurate supporting documents .