Italy Business Visa documents Requirement, Italy visa application process and fee.

Italy Business Visa

Italy is a famous business and tourist attraction .Italy attracts business people around the world for business events ,seminars and trade shows. Italy host different trade shows, business conference and business meeting including medical science, information technology, economics, banking and finance. Italy also host business meetings for multinational companies.

Documents required for Italy Business visa

Switzerland Visa applicants  must complete the documents from the below mention list.The guide includes all the information for business visitors visiting Italy for business .

This list of documents can be followed by all the national of the countries who need a Schengen visa to visit Italy for Business for Maximum duration of stay 90 days.

A completely filled Schengen visa form with valid signature of the applicant. In case the children the form should be signed by both parents.

2 recent Photographs (Light colored Back ground 35*45 mm)

Original Valid international  passport which must be valid for  the proposed travel to Italy for at least three months. There must be two valid and unused pages for visa in the passport. The applicant for Schengen visa must include a full copy of used pages of passport with visa application. Applicants must enclose all previous passports used pages copies on A4 size paper.

A copy of valid National Identity card or citizenship card  with at one photocopy.

If applicant for Italian visa is a national of other country who is residing in another country then the applicant  must provide supporting documents to proof the legality of their residence here. The proofs may include the Visa copies ,student card and references.

If you have been refused a visa by an Embassy or high Commission in the last two years, written explanation about reason for trip and refusal

In case the applicant is has been refused a visa by an Embassy or high Commission in the last two years then he must enclose a written explanation about purpose of trip and reason of refusal

Original and photocopy of Family Registration Certificate

For Italy visa In Pakistan the certificate issued by NADRA must be enclosed.

If the applicants for Italy visa are underage children (under 18) who are travelling with a single parent, a written consent of the other parent is required with photocopy of his CNIC card.

Italy Business visa requirement for Salaried Person

All the applicants  seeking Italy business visa and who work for some organization must present a   Original reference letter from their company/employer .The reference letter must have the applicant name, designation, wage, employment  tenure, office address and contact numbers of the employer. The  letter must clearly state the purpose and duration of visit to Italy.

Italy Business visa requirement for For Self Employed and sole proprietor

All the applicants seeking Italy business visa must enclose the following documents.

6 month Business and Personal bank account Details from Bank (Bank Statement).

Bank reference letters

A copy of National Tax Number

A membership certificate form Chamber of commerce and industry or other business registrations.

Italy Business visa requirement for  Large Companies including Private limited and public limited companies

The large companies owners including company directors , president ,chief executive ,share holders must include the details of NTN numbers, share details,designation and role in company,bank statement ,bank reference letter ect.

Italy Business visa requirement for  Documents for Family members of Business visitors to Switzerland

The business visitors family members must present all the available documents according to tourist and family visitor visa application process.

If the applicant for Italian visa is a “student” then he must enclose original signed letter from the applicant’s school/college or University.

A return Air Ticket with complete departure and arrival dates is required for Italy visa.

A Hotel Booking for the duration of the stay is required. Visa applications for tourist visa are encouraged to include paid hotel bookings.

A valid schengen visa travel insurance of minimum 30000 Euros is required from designated Schengen Insurance company .The insurance must cover the full duration of your travel and stay in Schengen states. The  schengen visa travel insurance must be properly stamped and verifiable through insurance company website.

Evey visa applicant for italy visa must provide the proof of financial means available for his travel and stay in Schengen countries.The financial means may include his visa debit card , credit cards , personal bank statement and  hotel membership cards.

An invitation letter from the private or public organisation established in Italy, in the applicant’s name and indicating the trip dates.

Italy Business/Training Visa specific documentation 

The Italy visa applicants must get a Letter of invitation from the Italian business partner. The trip duration, meeting agenda and purpose of visit must be mentioned in the letter.

The Italian business visa applicant  must enclose Proofs of business transactions and activities with the inviting company in Italy .The applicants can present agency agreements, international business and trade agreements, purchase agreements, Products shipment documents etc.

Participants seeking training in Italy must enclose Training Program invitation letters with training schedule and other details

Documentation for conference, fair, cultural or sports event only

The applicants must enclose Letter of invitation from the organizer in Italy. The letter must have details of  the event .The event attendees and guest speakers can apply under Italy business class category.

The attendees of events ,fair and sports in Italy must enclose events tickets and international invitation letters for Italy visa.

The Italy embassy may require additional documents if required. All the Schengen visa applicants must know that complete file does not guarantee that the visa will be granted ,however a complete file makes the chances of success very high. All may, where appropriate, be required. Presentation of a complete file does not necessarily mean that a visa will be issued. All applications as tourist must be submitted  before 4 weeks of proposed travel date.

Application submission Procerdure.

There are two way applicants can apply for visa.The first way is to submit all the documents to Gerry Fex office .

Those who do not wish to use the services provided by GERRY, may submit their request directly to the Visa Office of the Embassy.

The applicants must book a appointment.In Pakistan The appointment must be booked through the Call Centre telephone 0900-07860 (through landline) or 9999 (through mobile) providing general information of the person concerned (name, gender, date of birth and passport number), the type of visa requested and the date of departure.

Applicants for Italy visa must appear in person at the counter with the documents.

For Italy visa all the applicants are requested to arrive the visa center 30 minutes prior to the appointment . In case of impossibility to arrive, it will be necessary to book new appointment.

For Italy visa In Pakistan applicants can  E-mail at visti.islamabad@esteri.it.

Once Italy visa forms and supporting documents are submitted the Italian Embassy process all the Italy visa applications and stamp the visa on Passport and return the passport through visa centers.

Italy Visa Refusal

In case if the Italy visa application is refused then all the applications are encouraged to reapply with new and accurate supporting documents .