Germany Business visitor visa from Pakistan forms, online appointment,fee ,Process & Guidelines

Germany Business visa form Pakistan

Germany is a Western European country .Germany is a business Hub in Europe and specially in Schengen zone.Germany is one of the Schengen countries. A Schengen visa is required to visit Germany.

Every year thousands of applications are filed from Pakistan for German business visitor visa. In this article Germany business visa requirements, Germany visa process. germany visa fee documentation requirements and Guidelines are mentioned in detail.

Germany Business visitor visa Appointment Online booking for visa interview and biometrics collection.

In order to apply for Germany business visit visa all the applicants from Pakistan applying from Islamabad and Karachi must book German visa interview appointment .All the residents from Sindh and Baluchistan must apply form German Consulate Karachi .In German consulate Karachi applications were processed on first come first serve basis.From  September 10, 2017 a online appointment system is introduced in Karachi also.

For German Business visa appointment in Islamabad applicants must follow the link.




Book a Business visa appointment in German Embassy Islamabad , Pakistan.

Book a Business visa appointment in German Consulate Karachi , Pakistan.

Germany Business visitor visa  Application Forms

Germany has a basic Schengen visa form. Applicants can download the forms form the following link.



Germany Business visa Application form

There are some specific forms for applicants from Pakistan.

Children information forms.

Security Questioner

Declaration according to § 54 II

AufenthGDeclaration § 54 II AufenthG [vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document, 14.46k]

Health Insurance Declaration.

German Business Visit visa Documents sequence

Click here to download German business visit visa documents sequence form Pakistan




 Germany Business visit visa Documents sequence

German Business Visitor visa Eligibility from Pakistan

Film crew members including  actor/actress, Film/Drama producer/director and ,Medical Practitioner and Doctors taking part in teaching or clinical research, Teachers and Professors accompanying students on study tour. religious Workers , Foreign Worker and consultants  May apply as business visitors to Germany.

 German business visa for other business activities

A person visiting Germany on business visa can attend trade show ,seminar meetings and conferences in Germany. Germany Business visa holder can visit for negotiating and signing trade and business agreement and contracts. Employee of overseas companies who are coming to Germany to work or supervise may also apply under Germany business visit Visa category.

An IT professional who is representing a IT company abroad and coming to Germay to install, debug a software or hardware may also apply as business visitor.

Interpreter and translator for visiting business persons who are employees of foreign companies and they are coming as members of the international delegation may also apply as business visitors.

German Business Visit visa specific documentation requirements from Pakistan

German business visit visa Invitation letter

An business invitation letter from Business partner in Germany is required. The German partner company must be either a private or Public organization.

The invitation letter must must have applicant’s name full Name, Personal or Passport details, the purpose of visit to Germany and trip duration dates.

 

German business visit visa Trade Show

All the visitors to attend Trade show in Germany must enclose paid Trade fair in Germany tickets and hotel booking.

Trade show stall booking: Any applicants who have booked a stallin Germany Trade show must provide proof of stall booking in Germany, invoice and payment as exhibitor (for TDAP group participants as well).They must also present a hotel booking .

Germany Business visa photograph requirements.

The photo size for visa to Germany visa must be minimum 35-45 mm and  must not be old than 6 month and must be taken from the front.

The photo for visa must show the entire head and the top of the shoulders. The face must occupy 70-80 % of the photograph or face height of 25 to 31 mm from Crown to chin in the photograph
The photographs must be taken against a light background either white or off-white without any patterns or images in background .The photo for German visa must be Printed on normal photographic paper .The photo must have Full face, non-smiling ,without sunglasses and without hat/  head covering, unless the applicant wears such items because of their religious belief .

For German visa photograph The normal glasses are allowed but reflection on glasses or dark color glasses are not allowed.

Eyes must be opened and Line of Eyesight must be straight .If a applicant is looking away such photographs will be rejected. The hair must also not cover the eye.

Germany Business visa Documents Requirements.

Passport: All the applicants for German visit visa must submit a valid passport  to embassy. The passport must be valid for at least three months form the date of departure and must have at least two blank pages for visa issuance.

The applicant for Schengen visa must include a full copy of used pages of passport with visa application.

Travel Plan details

All the applicants for business visa from Pakistan must enclose a confirmed hotel booking during stay in Germany.

Applicants can also send rent agreement which shows visa applicants name, rental period dates and accommodation address. The agreement must be covering the entire period of stay in Germany.

A return Air Ticket with complete departure and arrival dates is required.

Applicants may enclose documents related to Purchased tour package .

Travel Insurance : A valid German schengen visa travel insurance of minimum 30000 Euros is required from designated Schengen Insurance company .The insurance must cover the full duration of your travel and stay in Schengen states. The  schengen visa travel insurance must be properly stamped and verifiable through insurance company website.

There are many companies which can issue Travel Insurance in Pakistan. These companies includes ACE, AIG,  Asia Insurance Co Ltd , Askari General Insurance Company Ltd, CICL (Century Insurance Company Ltd) , East West Insurance ,Company Ltd,  EFU General , IGI,  NJI (New Jubilee Insurance), PICIC (Pakistan Industrial Credit Investment Corporation) .Premier Insurance Limited, Shaheen Insurance , SPI Insurance Company Ltd (formerly Saudi Pak), TPL Direct Insurance Ltd, UBL Insurers Ltd, UIC and Universal Insurance Co. Ltd.

Before submitting Schengen visa application the applicants must check the Insurance company status and confirm that the Travel / Health Insurance is verifiable through online verification

Identification Documents

Photo copy is Pakistani national Identity Card (CNIC)

A photocopy of computerized driving license ( if available)

Employment History for Employed person

All the applicants form Pakistan who work for some organization must present a  Original reference letter from their company/employer .The reference letter must have the applicant name, designation, wage, employment  tenure, office address and contact numbers of the employer. The  letter must clearly state the purpose and duration of visit to Germany.

For Self Employed / Business Man

Business and Personal bank account Details from Bank (Bank Statement)

Bank reference letters

A copy of National Tax Number

A membership certificate form Chamber of commerce and industry

Tax returns (At least two years of tax returns)

Property Documents

Property ownership Documents including agricultural, commercial and residential property can be enclosed by the German visa applicant.

 

Visa application history and Visa Refusals

All the applicant must include all details of visa refusals in last five years by any embassy and high commission. Applicants must also explain the reason of visa refusal in  written form. The applicants must also enclose refusal letters.

Family ties in Pakistan

All the applicants form Pakistan must provide original and copy of FRC(Family registration certificate) from NADRA.

Family ties in Europe

Applicants for Germany visit visa are also required to give details of any family members living in  Europe.

Other requirements

For  children under 18 years of age who are travelling with a single parent must provide written consent of the other parent with photocopy of his NIC card.

Third country nationals applying for Germen visa and residing in Pakistan must provide supporting documents attesting to the legality and the authorized duration of their residence in Pakistan.

 Essential Documents



  • All applicants for Germany tourist visa applying from Islamabd and Karachi must enclose Appointment email confirmation and AMEX slip to return your passport.

All copies of documents must be in A4 format.

Germany Business visa Interview

All the applicants who have made an appointment to German Embassy Islamabad and German consulate Karachi must visit German embassy Islamabad on the planned date and time along with the German visa application form, supporting documents and photographs. All applicants must carry the original documents and a set of photocopy with them.

Germany Business visa processing Fee

Visa Fees

The Schengen visa fee for German embassy is Paid in Bank.The fee is paid in Pak Rupees. Courier charges will be paid separately by the German visa applicant. Applicants will be given Germany visa fee slip  and it will be paid by the applicant in Standard Chartered Bank, Diplomatic Enclave Branch only. The bank will also charge visa fee handling fee.

Schengen business visa / Short-term visa (category C) 60€

 

Germany Business visa application process Time and Visa issuance

Once the visa application is submitted in German Embassy and fee is submitted , The German embassy process the visa applications and issue visa to successful applicants in 2 week time.

Important  Information:

Applicants are awarded visa for a certain period of time. The German Business visa is awarded for maximum of 90 days.During the validity of the German Schengen visa applicants may visit Schengen countries. Applicants can visit Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France,Germany , Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Lichtenstein, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden and Switzerland on Schengen visa