France business visa documents requirements, applicants types, application, fee, appointment, visa process and France visa Interview guidelines.

France business visa

France Business Visa

France is one of the most important Schengen countries. To visit France for Business, visitors need a Schengen Visa. Schengen visa requirements for every Schengen country is different for each country in Schengen zone. France offers Schengen visa after the successful interview. This article includes all the information ,France Business visa requirements, application and interview guidelines. France Business visa from Pakistan complete information forms and visa process from Pakistan guidelines are included in this article.

France Business visa Eligibility

France offers visit visa to many different kinds of applicants. The following people can visit France on French Business visitor visa.

Film crew members including  actor/actress, Film/Drama producer/director and technician  who are on payroll of a foreign company and who wish to visit France to shoot on a specific location can apply under France business visa category.

Medical Practitioner and Doctors taking part in teaching or clinical research.

Teachers and Professors accompanying students on study tour.

Religious Workers visitors coming to France to attend religious conference ,preaching or pastoral work may also apply under France business visa category

Foreign Worker and consultants come to France to provide services must apply under the French business visa class but The person should be a employee of overseas company which is providing its services in the France.

French business visa for other business activities

A person visiting France on business visa can attend trade show ,seminar meetings and conferences in France. France Business visa holder can visit France for negotiating and signing trade and business agreement and contracts. The person or delegation who visit France on fact finding missions and visiting sites may also apply for Business visa. The employees of goods and passenger transportation companies like drivers with permission of working in international route may apply under business visa category.

Employee of overseas companies who are coming to France to work or supervise may also apply under French business visit Visa category.

An IT professional who is representing a IT company abroad and coming to France to install, debug a software or hardware may also apply as business visitor.

Interpreter and translator for visiting business persons who are employees of foreign companies and they are coming as members of the international delegation may also apply as business visitors.

France Business visa Documents requirements

France visit visa for business has different documents requirements.

Short-stay visa application form duly filled and signed by the applicant. In case of minor(s), form should be signed by both parents.

The French visit visa form for tourism can be downloaded from the following link

http://www.diplomatie.gouv.fr/IMG/pdf/Formulaire_SCH_eng.pdf

Two (2) recent photographs of the applicant.

For France business visa an ordinary passport or other recognized travel document is required .The Passport or travel document must be valid for at least three months from the expiry date of the visa applied for. The document must have at least two empty pages.

Applicants for French Business visitor visa are required to bring all previous passports( if available) and passport copies of used pages  on A4 size paper.

Photocopy of applicant’s citizenship card.In Pakistan CNIC (National Identity Card) copy is required.

Third country nationals residing in Other country of citizenship must provide supporting documents related to their legal stay in That country.In Pakistan Third country national residing in Pakistan must provide documents related to legal visa and stay in Pakistan.

Proof of family ties in country of residence and citizenship.In Pakistan applicants for business visa to France must enclose photocopy of Family Registration Certificate issued by NADRA

For France visa is a underage children (under 18) is travelling with a single parent, a written consent of the other parent is required with photocopy of his citizenship card. The child may apply on a tourist visa.

France Business visit visa Documents requirement for Business Men

GST or other Registrations.
Import / Export license.
Tax Returns Proofs
Property Evaluation Reports
Proof of payment of Property Tax
Business cards (Visiting Card)
Company Letter Head with signed declaration
ISO Certification (If any)

France Business visit visa Documents requirement for Salaried Person

Company Visiting Card
A  reference letter form  company that describes that the person is leaving for a certain  period of time on vacation to Visit France.
Recommendation letter from employer for France business visa.

NOC for Government Employees.
Reference letter from Employer
Salary Certificate
Salary account Details from Bank (Bank Statement)

France visa Other Documents

A return Air Ticket with complete departure and arrival dates is required.

A Hotel Booking for the duration of the stay is required. Visa applications for France tourist visa are encouraged to include paid hotel bookings.

A valid Schengen visa travel insurance of minimum 30000 Euros is required from designated Schengen Insurance company .The insurance must cover the full duration of your travel and stay in Schengen states. The  schengen visa travel insurance must be properly stamped and verifiable through insurance company website.

Every visa applicant for Schengen visa must provide the proof of financial means available for his travel and stay in Schengen countries. The financial means may include his visa debit card , credit cards , personal bank statement and  hotel membership cards.

Letter of Invitation is required from France which describes the purpose of Visit to France.

The Embassy reserves its right to request additional documents.

Original documents not needed will be returned with passport but only if copies are provided by applicant as requested.

France Visa Photo specifications

France visit visa for business photos must have white background

The photo must be sharp,clear and must be printed on high quality paper with high resolution.

  • The photo size for visa to France must be minimum 35-40 mm (approx. 1 1/2 inch) wide.
  • The photo for France visa application must not be old than 6 month and must be taken from the front.
  • The photo for visa to France must show the entire head and the top of the shoulders. The face must occupy 70-80 % of the photograph.

France Business visa Fee

There are different ways France receives fee in different countries. In Pakistan The AEG Pakistan is responsible for appointment scheduling, documents , passport ,application submission and return of documents. Aeg Pakistan Charge services charges and the French visa fee is deposited in Embassy directly.

The visa fee chard is as Under:

Applicant Amount in EUR
France visa for Business (Schengen Business Short stay Schengen visa C, less than 90 days) 60.00 EUR

French Business visa Application Process and guidelines.

Once applicants documents are completed the next stage is to send the documents to the embassy. Different companies are responsible for visa process in different countries. France visa can be obtained after a successful visa Interview. France embassy also collects biometric information.

In  Pakistan AEG Travel Services  is responsible for documents collection and interview schedule for France business  Visa. AEG offices are opened from Monday to Saturday from 9 am to 5 pm. All the French visa applicants are required to book the appointment in advance from AEG Travel Services Offices and pay service charges at the designated Public Service Centers of AEG.

France Visa appointments Time frame and guidelines

The Embassy of France strongly advises to book an appointment well in advance before the travel plan.The applicants for French Business visa can apply for appointment 3 months in advance but not less than 2 weeks.The standard time frame for French visa interview appointment is one month.

In summer French visa applicants are encouraged to get the appointment as early as possible as there are more applications than normal.

In Pakistan Applicants or their representative have to visit  AEG office with required documentation and passport to book their appointment.

All the applicants must know that No appointment will be issued over telephone.

France Business visa Interview and visa approval

Once France visa interview is conducted. The successful applicants are granted France  visa.

During the business visit visa interview ,there are different kinds of questions which are asked by the visa officer .The basic topics of questions are General Questions which are asked to business individuals and salaried individuals.There are some specific questions for business men and salaried persons .

General Questions

Personal Information (Name, Address, Phone number, email)

Family Ties in Country (Questions about family members, parents, siblings, spouse and children)

Accommodation In France(Where the applicant is going to stay in France)

Travel plan(Days and places of stay France )

Applicant educational background(Questions about the applicants level of education including questions of formal , technical and professional education)

Legal status of country of residence (If the resident of the country is not the citizen and he is applying for France business visa other than the country of citizenship. )

Purpose of visit (Why the applicant is visiting France and how important is his visit to France)

Trip cost and Means of Finance for the trip (Financial sponsorship questions(if some else is financing the trip))

Business visa invitation ( How the applicant get the visa invitation and why the person or company in France invited him )

Business Individuals specific Questions

Business tax registration and tax returns (If the business is tax registered and the applicant file the tax)

Business Registration and Business memberships Questions

Company or business profile and business activities (Questions about company operations, business transactions, when the business was found   )

Financial Stability Documents (Questions about the financial status and bank statement of the applicant)

Business Partnership and how the business will be operated in applicant’s absence.

Applicants monthly income.

Questions about Previous travels and visas.

Questions about previous business (if any)

ISO certifications questions (if any)

Questions for Salaried Employees

The visa officer may ask about applicant’s current designation, salary, purpose of travel, questions about his selection for France business trip, job description and activities, previous jobs and business travel.